tumblr statistics
Jim Daly - Glic I.T.

Privacy Policy

This website is owned and maintained by Jim Daly, trading as Glic I.T.

Glic I.T.’s postal address is:

Alasty
Straffan
Co. Kildare

Introduction

Glic I.T. respects your right to privacy and complies with the obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how Glic I.T. deals with any personal data you provide to while visiting this website (*.glicit.ie) . Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submitted (such as via a web form).

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, this site gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this website.

Purposes for which Glic I.T. holds your Information

Non-Personal Data
Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to this website is used in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help Glic I.T. better design and organise this website.

Personal Data
Personal Data you provide is used for the following purposes:
– to provide you with the information you have requested
– to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered
– to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us

List of Cookies Used

CookieTypeDurationDescription
Logged in UsersPersistentVariousThese cookies are used to remember logged in users and maintain a secure connection during the session. These are not used for general website visitors.
viewed_cookie_policyPersistent1 yearThis cookie records that you have clicked Accept to close the cookie info bar.
Visitor StatisticsPersistent1 yearThis website uses StatCounter to track visitor activity. These stats help me to understand how people are interacting with the website and what changes are desirable e.g. which pages are more popular; what devices visitors are using. One cookie (called is_unique) is set. This cookie is used only to determine whether you are a first-time or returning visitor and to estimate unique visits to the site. No personal information is stored in the cookie. If you do not wish this information to be recorded you may block it via your browser or refuse StatCounter cookies for all sites you visit.
wordpress_test_cookieTemporaryEnd of sessionThis cookie is used to test whether your browser is set to accept cookies or not.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser preference to reject all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent or to accept all cookies.